Mr. Bidzina Kumsiashvili holds degrees in Economics, Energy Business Finance and Communication from Pennsylvania State University with several exchange courses taken at University of Pennsylvania.
Besides BMG Consulting he serves as a Chairman at Georgian Foundation, Managing Partner at Gault & Millau, Board Member at Tourism Development Centre, Managing Partner at NX Academy and Managing Partner at Tourism Company “Travelling Heritage”.
Prior to joining BMG Consulting, Mr. Kumsiashvili worked as Investor Relations Associate at TBC Bank, Director of Sales and Marketing at Unipost, Business Development Consultant at Capital Credit, Founder at Tbilisi Hippo Fund and Visiting Lecturer at Penn State University. At an early stage of his career, Mr. Kumsiashvili was Business Development Assistant at the Georgian Industrial Group Holding and Project Assistant at the Parliament of Georgia.
He has full professional proficiency in Georgian, English, Russian and limited working proficiency in Spanish and German.