Mr. Bidzina Kumsiashvili holds degrees in Economics, Energy Business Finance and Communication from Pennsylvania State University with several exchange courses taken at University of Pennsylvania.
Besides BMG Consulting he serves as an Adviser at The Office of the General Prosecutor of Georgia.
Prior to joining Government Sector, he was a Head of real-estate construction projects at “Georgia Investing”, Investor Relations Manager at JSC TBC Bank, Director of Sales and Marketing at JSC Unipost and Visiting Lecturer at Pennsylvania State University.
Mr. Kumsiashvili is a co-founder of several international and local non-profit organizations, such as Georgian Foundation (together with HRH Prince Juan De Bagration De Ulloa), Rotary Club Tbilisi Ambassador, Tbilisi Hippo Fund, Tourism Development Center and Haiti Initiative.
At an early stage of his career, Mr. Kumsiashvili worked at JSC Cartu Bank, MFO Capital Credit, JSC Georgian Industrial Group Holding, The Parliament of Georgia, JSC Iberia Refreshments (PepsiCo), Gault & Millau and NX Academy.
He has full professional proficiency in Georgian, English, Russian and limited working proficiency in Japanese and German.